Children's Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THISCHILDREN’S PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT CAREFULLY. This children’s privacy policystatement (Children’s Privacy Policy) of Total Education and Activity Management, LLC d/b/a, aGeorgia limited liability company, and/or its subsidiary and affiliated entities (collectively, KidsConnected , we , us ,or our ) explains our information collection,disclosure, and parental consent practices with respect to information providedby children under the age of 13 ( child  or children), and uses terms that are defined in our general Privacy Policy. ThisChildren’s Privacy Policy is in accordance with the U.S. Children’s OnlinePrivacy Protection Act ( COPPA ), andoutlines our practices in the United States regarding children’s Personal Information. For more informationabout COPPA and general tips about protecting children’s online privacy, pleasevisit COPPA Rule.

COPPA requires us to inform parents or legalguardians about how we collect, use, and disclose Personal Information fromchildren under the age of 13. COPPA also requires that we get consent fromparents or legal guardians before we allow children under the age of 13 to useand interact with some sections, applications, and activities on the Services.We offer users a number of activities, some of which are directed at childrenunder the age of 13, and other activities that are targeted for users of all ages.

Verifiable Parental or Legal Guardian Consent

Should we want to collect Personal Informationfrom a child, COPPA requires that we first obtain a parent or legal guardian’sconsent. In an email (or other approved method) sent to the parent or legal guardianwe will describe what information we would like to collect, how we propose touse it, and how the parent or legal guardian can offer and cancel consent. Ifwe do not obtain consent from the parent or legal guardian within a reasonabletimeframe, we will remove the child and parent/legal guardian informationcollected with the request.

Teacher Consent In Replace Of A Parent Or LegalGuardian

For school-based activities, schooladministrators and teachers are allowed under COPPA to act on behalf of the parentsor legal guardians to give consent when collecting Personal Information fromchildren. Teachers and school administrators should always inform parents andlegal guardians when collecting Personal Information from children on theirbehalf.

Information We Collect From Children, How We UseIt, And Parental And Legal Guardian Rights

Registration

Children may be able to register with theServices to use our software, online applications, view content, participate incontests, receive emails, and engage in other activities. By doing so we maycollect information from children. When we collect Personal Information from achild, we will hold that information only as long as reasonably necessary toallow the child to continue to use and interact with the Services.

During the registration process we may ask achild to give us information for security purposes, announcements, andnotifications. This information includes a child’s name, birthdate (to validatethe child’s age), gender, username, account name, password, and parent or legalguardian’s email address and other contact information. Children can choosewhether to provide their information to us; provided, however, that some of ourServices may not function without the required information. We strongly advisechildren and any user never to provide any Personal Information in theirusernames.

To comply with COPPA requirements, on theServices where we ask for the age of a user who is under the age of 13 we willask for their parent or legal guardian’s email address before we collect anyPersonal Information from a child. If you think that your child is involved inan activity that collects Personal Information and you or another parent orlegal guardian has not received a request for consent to collect suchinformation, please contact us using the contact information at the bottom ofthis page.

Automatic Information Collected And PersistentIdentifiers

When children access or otherwise interactwith the Services, specific information may automatically be collected. Wecollect this information to make the Services useful to children and otherusers. We also use this information for internal business purposes, includingimproving the Services (including the functionality of the Services) and ourproducts, services and/or content. Some examples of this type of informationinclude the child’s IP address, mobile device identifier, type of web browser,type of operating system, online service provider used, and the regularity withwhich the child visits different parts of the Services.

This data and information are collected usingonline technologies such as cookies , a webbeacon , a clear gif , a web bug, a pixel tag , and other unique identifiers thatare explained in the What Non-Personal Information We May Collect section ofour general Privacy Policy. This information and data may be collected by theServices or by a third-party (including without limitation, Service Providers).

Children’s Content

Contests And Sweepstakes

From time to time, we may host promotions(such as contests or sweepstakes) that allow entry by children. In order toenter these contests, users may be asked to submit information such as theirfirst name, email address, gender, date of birth, and content submissions. Wemay use an age screening mechanism to determine whether users are under the ageof 13 at the time of entry. Where a user indicates that the user is under theage of 13 at the time of entry, or in all cases for a predominatelychild-directed portion of the Services, we may use the child’s online contactinformation to notify the child as to what to give the child’s parents or legalguardians to complete the promotion process. Or, we may set up a system formultiple contacts with the child regarding the promotion, in which case we willalso obtain the parent’s or legal guardian’s email and give the parent or legalguardian notice and an opportunity to unsubscribe the child, as required byCOPPA. In either case, we will not use such emails for other purposes notpermitted by COPPA, such as marketing.

Push Notifications

Push notifications are notifications on mobileand other devices that are typically associated with downloaded applications,and which can communicate to the device holder even when the application is notin use. We will require a child to provide a parent or legal guardian emailaddress before the child can receive push notifications from our child-directedServices that collect a device identifier. We will then provide the parent orlegal guardian with notice of our contact with the child and will provide theparent the opportunity to prevent further notifications. Finally, we will notassociate the device identifier with other Personal Information withoutcontacting the parent or legal guardian to get consent.

Geolocation Data

If a child-directed Service collectsgeolocation information that is specific enough to equate to the collection ofa street address, we will first seek parental consent via email.

How We Use Collected Information

This information and data are primarily usedfor our own purposes in order to:

Let users and children access and use featuresof the Services;

Improve the features and usability of theServices;

Let us analyze data to see how the Servicesare performing; and

Email notifications to users and children.

Sharing Information

We will not share a child’s PersonalInformation with other individuals or companies except in limited situations,including the following:

When other companies (including withoutlimitation, Service Providers) perform services for us, like customer support,email services, delivery services, call centers, data management services, helpdesk providers, law firms, payment processors, accountants and shopping cartproviders; provided, however, that these companies are prohibited from using achild’s Personal Information for purposes other than those requested by us orrequired by law.

Disclosing a child’s Personal Information ifrequired or permitted by law, for example, in response to a subpoena, lawenforcement, court order, or public agency’s request.

To protect the safety of a child.

To safeguard the security of the Services andService Providers.

Parental and Legal Guardian Rights

As a parent or legal guardian you have thefollowing rights regarding your child’s use of the Services:

To review the Personal Information wecollected from your child;

To revoke the consent to use or furthercollect your child’s Personal Information;

To request that your child’s PersonalInformation be changed or deleted;

To allow the collection and use of your child’sinformation, but not allow disclosure to third parties unless it is part of ourservice;

To send you a new notice and get your consentif we make changes to the collection, use, or disclosure practices to which youpreviously agreed; and

Parents can exercise their rights showndirectly above by contacting us.

We take steps to verify the identity of anyonerequesting information about a child, to ensure that the person is in fact thechild’s parent or legal guardian, and appreciate your cooperation with those steps.

If you are a parent or legal guardian and youare aware that your child has created an account that you have not consentedto, please contact us so that we can take steps to terminate your child’saccount with us. If you are a parent or legal guardian and you are aware thatwe have collected Personal Information from your child without your consent,please contact us so that we can take steps to remove that information from ourservers.

This Children’s Privacy Policy is effective asof, and was last updated and posted on, May 26, 2020.

Contact Us

If you have any other questions about ourinformation handling practices, including our practices with respect tochildren’s Personal Information and/or our Children’s Privacy Policy, or wouldlike further information regarding the Services that are directed to children under 13 years of age, please contact us at:info@kidsconnected.com